***  NEWS ***


This is the section for news about the Club and it's members.

Also for news that might benefit the members.

 If you've found a great local spot for photography

Or if you've won an award and want to share your good fortune..let me know.

Please include images that relate to information sent.

send to:






***Presidents Night Tuesday 20th February***

Don't miss this Tuesday's guest speaker arranged by Alan and Chris. With a break from tradition we are letting members know who is coming as we would not want anyone to miss this fantastic evening.

Kathryn J Scorah MPAGB FBPE will be our specail guest speaker .

Kathryn is one of the UK's Foremost Exhibitors

an evening not to missed !!



Congratulations to club member Colin Winstanley who gained a ribbon for his image ' Last Flower ' at this years DPIC competition at the Corn Exchange Exeter on February 18th. Well done Colin.

Newton Abbot came equal 16th over all with a score of  196 points out of 57 clubs.

The winning Club was Bristol with 223 points, Dorchester was second with 219 points and equal third was Torbay and F8 with a score of 213 points.


      Comedy Wildlife Photography Awards Exhibition

         Saturday 13 January 2018 - Monday 05 March 2018 10:00am - 4:00pm

The Gallery, Hannahs at Seale-Hayne


Entry is Free..Well worth a visit !


Top 20 overall from first three competitions.

Scores are calculated from:

Gold = 5, Silver = 4, Bronze = 3

HC (Acceptance) = 2, Entry = 1

Garnett Showell 27
Christina Burton 26
Roy Allwood 25
Gordon Aspland 22
Colin Winstanley 21
Chris Marsham 21
John Nicholson 20
Bobbie Smith 18
Chris Parker 17
Peter Brooks 17
Carrie Hill 17
Karin Brooks 16
Kirsty Peake 15
Lynn Buckley 15
Paula Allwood 13
Alan Boothman 11
Chris Tickle 11
Gareth Morris 11
Keith Choules 11
Rob Hardy 11









** New Season Started Tuesday 5th September 2017 **

7.30 at the Courtenay Centre.







Panel & Digitally Projected  Images 2017 Battle Results !!


The Winning print Panel was 'Out of The Darkroom' by Bideford Camera Club

( pictured below)



Exmouth Camera Club took second Place with ' Objec D'ar Shed '

3rd Place went to Ivybridge with 'Off The Rails'

'Portraits' by Torbay Photographic Club was Highly commended.


Best print went to Clive Figes for 'Carmen' Torbay Photographic Club

2nd was 'Gauge ' by John Perriam from Exmouth Club

3rd was 'Shire Horses' by R.Mellor from Braunton Club

Highly Commended went to 'The Feet ' by Phil Woodley from Exeter Club

'Driver Satisfied After a Good Run' by Ian Clements of Ivybridge Club


Congratulations to Torbay Photographic Club who were the winners  of the DPI section with 90 points

Newton Abbot were second with 84 points.

Ivybridge were third with 82 points.

Exeter club were Highly Commended  with 81 points.


Our own Gordon Aspland was 1st in the Digital Image section with his image 'Blue Gate'

2nd was Geoff Bosworth from Torbay Photographic Club for his image 'Archie'

3rd was Peter Boswald From Torbay Photographic Club with 'Physalis'

Highly Commended went to Alan Davey from Ivybridge Club for his image 'Kicking up the Dirt'

'Happiness' by Bob Styring from Plymouth

'Skating on Ice' by Anne Whitley Of Exeter Camera Club


Judge George Reekie DPAGB ABPE giving his appraisal of one of the panels



End of Season Dinner and Awards 2017


On May 3rd we held our Annual Dinner and awards evening at the Eastern Eye.

This was a great social evening and everyone seemed to enjoy the new venue!!

Awards were presented by our Chairman Phillip Gill.


Christina Burton was Photographer of the Year she was also  awarded  Best Colour print of The Year and equal first  PDI Worker with Graham Dunn,Garnett Showell and Keith Choules .



Garnett Showell was equal First PDI Worker, Garnett is also our

Master Photographer of The Year




Lynn Buckley won Best Digitally Projected Image of The Year




Chris Marsham Won best Mono Print of the Year




Full results For the 2016-2017 season can be seen below





Master Photographer of the Year 2017 Competition




The Competition took place at the Club on 28th March 2017.This year there were four themes :

Landscape, Gardens, Urban Life and Silhouhettes.

It was great to see such a large entry with many new members putting in their work and getting good scores.

Judging was done internally by the membership themsleves using the very successfull

electronic scoring system devised by Alan Boothman.

Overall winner and Master Photographer of the Year  was Garnett Showell with a score of 423  a clear 19 points ahead of everyone else!!

Full results can be seen on the competition pages of this website.

Garnett's print 'Tenby' was also voted Best print of the competition!!



Spotted in Paignton


Club member David Knowles spotted a Sparrow Hawk devouring a pigeon

while in Hyde Road Paignton


"The bird had just taken the pigeon and was completely oblivious to me or others stood watching as she enjoyed her breakfast"





December Report


December was a short month for the club with only three Club nights,  it began with the monthly PDI competition.

On the 13 th  we were treated to an evening with well respected photographer Margaret Salisbury FRPS, FIPF ,MTIAP, APAGB.

As well as her excellent images she shared her personal philosophy regarding her work, a very interesting evening.


On the 20th we held our annual Triptych Compettion and Social evening.


Our competitions continue to attract a large number of entries .  Here is a table of the current scores for both the Print and PDI sections,  including the last competition (PDI 6th December) . Good to see many of our newer members featuring in the awards.



November Report


Almost half way through the Season and November has seen some interesting evenings. Sheila Haycox entertained us with a selection of AVs on an array of subjects. She Also brought along some very good prints for us to look to look at. Our own members Gordon Aspland and Chris Marsham shared some of the images they have been working on with us and Carol Smart and Sheridan treated us to a presentation set to music showing the fun that can be had on the location outings. !! We also did well this month in  the Print round of the South Devon League, coming first against Exmouth, Dawlish & Teignmouth, and Crediton, where Christina Burton also won top points with her “Grebe with Catch”.



October Report


October got off to a great sart with a talk by David Yates who wowed us with a selection of beautiful prints. He was very entertaining and showed us a selection of  Colour and Black and White images..as well as a few polaroid shots!!

Our second meeting  was a Club swap where members from Exeter Club showed us some of their Photography. The evening was very varied including studio, astrophotography and some very unusual angles achieved by mounting a camera at the top of a pole !!  A very inspiring evening,  good to see what other  local clubs are up to !

On the the 18th we hosted an Interclub Challenge Shield competition. This was a digitally projected competiton between Plymouth, Ivybridge,Kingsbridge and Newton Abbot. There were some great images from all clubs, in the end we won the Shield beating Plymouth by just one point. Thanks to all members who brought in food and contributed to making such a successful evening.

On the 25th we held our first Print competition of the season.. the Judge was Ginny Campbell  ( see winning images in the gallery)




New season gets off to a Good Start !

A warm welcome to our new members 


September Report


Our first meeting was an insight into the type of Photography that is acceptable at Salon level..with a great evening put together by Alan Botthman showing images and awards from our own International Salon.

Our second evening was an interesting talk by well known Photographer Andy Beel FRPS who showed us his Black and White digital and print work,.. as well describing some of the techniques he uses to achieve his results.

We then had our first critique evening where each member bought in three images to talk about in groups..with the best from each group diplayed in the second half.

Our final meeting in September was our first Digital competition night. ( see the Gold winning images in the Gallery )

The Top Nine after the first round are:

Richard Garvey-Williams 13

Graham Dunn 13

Garnet Showell 11

Philip Gill 11

Gordon Aspland 8

Lyn Buckley 7

Alex Graeme 7

Keith Choules 7

Karin Brooks 7



A few of us went to the Devon Clubs' Battle at Clyst St Mary on Saturday 14th May. Unfortunately our Panel wasn't  placed , however we came a healthy second place in the Projected Image section.


  Judge John Tilsley discusses the finer points of our Panel

Alan Boothman Collects our 2nd Place  Award.


The Winning Panel 'Street Feet'

( Tavistock Camera Club)



Annual  Dinner and Awards at The Wellington Inn Ipplepen 3rd May 2016


On Tuesday May 3rd our Annual Dinner and  Awards evening took place at the Wellington Inn  Ipplepen, The evening was an enjoyable social evening followed by the presentation of awards.



Hannah Coombes, Chris Marsham,and Peter Brooks.







Accepting their Awards!!

Awards were presented by chairman Phillip Gill ( From left to Right ) Hannah Coombes won Master Photographer of the Year,  Colour Print of the Year, Mono Print of the Year and was also Digital Worker of the Year. Chris Marsham won  Photographer of the Year, gaining the most points accrued from the monthly club competitions, he was also Print Worker of the Year.  Peter Brooks took the award for Digitally Projected Image of the Year.